2020 Conference Agenda
Share |
2020 Annual Conference banner graphic

Follow us on Twitter using #tagitm

Click on each day below to review the agenda.
8:00 am - 1:00 pm

Golf Tournament

Brackenridge Park Golf Course

Register Today

Golf Tournament Sponsored by: World Wide Technology

2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Preconference Training - Medina Room

Sponsored by: Red River Technology LLC

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Conference Registration/ Hospitality - Los Rios Foyer/ Rio Grande Foyer

Sponsored by: MCCi

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm

New Attendee Orientation - Medina Room

Sponsored by: CDW-G

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

President's Welcome Dinner - Regency Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Oracle

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Evening Hospitality Suite - Chula Vista Room

Sponsored by: Scale Computing

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration - Los Rios Foyer

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast - Rio Grande Foyer

Sponsored by: Freeit Data Solutions

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Welcome - Rio Grande Ballroom

8:45 am - 9:45 am

Keynote Session - Rio Grande Ballroom

Clint Pulver photo

Mentorship vs Management

Clint Pulver - Professional Speaker

Sponsored by: Deloitte

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break - Rio Grande Foyer

Sponsored by: Microsoft

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Breakout Session: CIO/Leadership Track - Pecan Room

Technology Master Planning – Not Just Strategy – Transform Your Organization

Tom Jakobsen - Senior Partner – IT Infrastructure and Operations Practice Leader, ClientFirst Technology Consulting

Educational Track Sponsored by: JC Communications

Breakout Session: IT Management Track - Live Oak Room

Learning from a Texas-Sized Ransomware Attack

Kevin Fuller - President, ThinkGard
Keith Raines - IT Manager, City of Borger TX

Educational Track Sponsored by: Blue Iron Technologies

Breakout Session: Technical Track - Nueces/ Frio Room

City of Longview Metro Cluster Deep Dive; The Pinnacle of Availability: VMware and Pure Storage

Blake Gore - Applications Manager, City of Longview, Texas
David Dunaway - Principal Architect, Sequel Data Systems
Garrett Gamet - SLED Account Executive - Texas, Pure Storage

Educational Track Sponsored by: Sequel Data Systems, Inc.

Breakout Session: Cool Tools Track - Llano/ Pecos Room

5G- Evolving the Connected World

Steve Schmerber, RCDD/ DCDC/ NTS - Senior Principal Field Application Engineer, CommScope

Educational Track Sponsored by: Smarsh

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Awards Luncheon - Rio Grande Ballroom

Sponsored by: Microsoft

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Grand Opening - Regency Ballroom

Sponsored by: Extreme Networks

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Solution Showcase - Pecan Room

Sponsored by: MCCi

Solution Showcase - Live Oak Room

Sponsored by: CDWG

Solution Showcase - Nueces/ Frio Room

Sponsored by: Freeit Data Solutions

Solution Showcase - Llano/ Pecos Room

Sponsored by: ITPartners+

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break - Rio Grande Foyer

Sponsored by: Dell Technologies

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Breakout Session: CIO/Leadership Track - Pecan Room

City of Seguin, Texas Deploys CellTrust SL2 to help Meet the Mandate of the Texas Open Records Act

Sean Moshir - Chief Executive Officer, CellTrust Corporation
Shane McDaniel - Director of Information Technology, City of Seguin, Texas
Bethany Sanders - Vice President Business Development, CellTrust Corporation

Educational Track Sponsored by: JC Communications

Breakout Session: IT Management Track - Live Oak Room

Be a Hero: IT is Critical to Community Safety

Justin Vasquez - IT Manager, County of Atascosa
Joe Abrams - Chairman, Alliance for Community Solutions
Keith Lutz - Emergency Management Coordinator, County of Medina

Educational Track Sponsored by: Blue Iron Technologies

Breakout Session: Technical Track - Nueces/ Frio Room

Where’s the Data? Maximize Your SCADA System with IT and OT Convergence

Chris Hidalgo - Automation Specialist, Signature Automation
Kevin Patel,PE - Vice President, Signature Automation
Scott Joyce, CGCIO - Director of Information Services, City of Euless

Educational Track Sponsored by: Sequel Data Systems, Inc.

Breakout Session: Cool Tools Track - Llano/ Pecos Room

Fiber Buildout

Doug Wilson - Safety/ Business Development Manager, J C Communications
Gary Green - Consultant, MiCTA

Educational Track Sponsored by: Smarsh

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Team Building Part I - Rio Grande Ballroom

Sponsored by: Sciens Consulting

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Reception - Regency Ballroom

Sponsored by: Extreme Networks

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Evening Hospitality Suite - Chula Vista Room

Sponsored by: Adobe

 

7:00 am - 3:30 pm

Conference Registration - Los Rios Foyer

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast - Rio Grande Foyer

Sponsored by: Signature Automation

8:00 am - 8:30 am

TAGITM Business Meeting - Rio Grande Ballroom

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Keynote Session - Rio Grande Ballroom

Amelie Karam photo

Bridging Generational Gaps: Working as One

Amelie Karam - Millennial Speaker & Consultant

Sponsored by: Televon

9:30 am - 9:45 am

Morning Break/ Exhibit Hall - Regency Ballroom

Sponsored by: Google Cloud

9:45 am - 10:45 am

Breakout Session: CIO/Leadership Track - Pecan Room

Star Wars and Records Management from a Galaxy Far Far Away

Russell Haddock - Senior Account Executive, MCCi

Educational Track Sponsored by: JC Communications

Breakout Session: IT Management Track - Live Oak Room

CIS Controls in the Real World

Ted Gruenloh - Chief Operating Officer, Sentinel Intrusion Prevention Systems
Shane McDaniel - Director of Information Technology, City of Seguin, Texas

Educational Track Sponsored by: Blue Iron Technologies

Breakout Session: Technical Track - Nueces/ Frio Room

How the Town of Westlake Built Instant Backup & DR with Datrium

Jason Power, CGCIO - Director of Information Technology, Town of Westlake
Cameron Joyce - Solution Architect, Datrium

Educational Track Sponsored by: Sequel Data Systems, Inc.

Breakout Session: Cool Tools Track - Llano/ Pecos Room

Unleash AI and the Chatbots -- via Text Message and Webchat -- to improve customer service: An Arlington Case Study

Bratton Riley - Co-Founder and CEO, Citibot
Deborah Moore - IT Manager: Software, City of Arlington

Educational Track Sponsored by: Smarsh

10:45 am - 12:30 am

Exhibit Hall - Regency Ballroom

Sponsored by: Extreme Networks

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Networking Lunch - Rio Grande Ballroom

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

Solution Showcase - Pecan Room

Sponsored by: Nutanix

Solution Showcase - Live Oak Room

Sponsored by: SHI Government Solutions

Solution Showcase - Nueces/ Frio Room

Sponsored by: Avaya

Solution Showcase - Llano/ Pecos Room

Sponsored by: Qumulo

2:00 pm - 2:15 am

Afternoon Break - Rio Grande Foyer

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Breakout Session: CIO/Leadership Track - Pecan Room

Navigating Texas Department of Information Resources (DIR) Services and Solutions

Hershel Becker - Chief Procurement Officer, Texas Dept. of Information Resources

Educational Track Sponsored by: JC Communications

Breakout Session: IT Management Track - Live Oak Room

From Black Hole to Visibility: How the City of El Paso Automated Purchase Requests Citywide

Mark Hillyard - Senior Advisor, BEYOND20
Carolyn Patrick, PMP - Senior Project Manager, City of El Paso

Educational Track Sponsored by: Blue Iron Technologies

Breakout Session: Technical Track - Nueces/ Frio Room

An insider’s guide to Office 365 Multi Factor Authentication

Jim Daniels - IT Architect, Williamson County
Victoria Smith - Microsoft

Educational Track Sponsored by: Sequel Data Systems, Inc.

Breakout Session: Cool Tools Track - Llano/ Pecos Room

AVL and everything else

Jason Kirkland - Business Process Manager, City of Lewisville

Educational Track Sponsored by: Smarsh

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Afternoon Break - Rio Grande Foyer

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Breakout Session: CIO/Leadership Track - Pecan Room

Security Operations Impact on Information Risk Management

Ricky Allen - CISO, Critical Start

Educational Track Sponsored by: JC Communications

Breakout Session: IT Management Track - Live Oak Room

Effective Information Management for FOIA and eDiscovery Response

Bill Tolson - Vice President of Global Compliance & eDiscovery, Archive360

Educational Track Sponsored by: Blue Iron Technologies

Breakout Session: Technical Track - Nueces/ Frio Room

Save Time, Save Money: Automating GIS

Neil Rose, GISP - GIS Manager, City of New Braunfels

Educational Track Sponsored by: Sequel Data Systems, Inc.

Breakout Session: Cool Tools Track - Llano/ Pecos Room

Partnered for the Future: A Smart City Comes to Life in the Rio Grande Valley

Jose Pena - IT Director, City of Pharr, TX
Drew Lentz - Executive Director, Frontera Consulting LLC & CodeRGV.org

Educational Track Sponsored by: Smarsh

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Team Building Part 2 - Rio Grande Ballroom

Sponsored by: Sciens Consulting

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Thursday Game Night & Dinner - Regency Ballroom

Sponsored by: SHI Government Solutions

 

7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Conference Registration - Los Rios Foyer

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast - Rio Grande Foyer

8:30 am - 10:00 am

General Session - Rio Grande Ballroom

Cyber Security State Response Panel

10:00 am - 11:00 am

General Session - Rio Grande Ballroom

Blackhat/ Defcon Debrief

Chris Ward, CISSP, C|CISO - Board of Directors, Houston InfraGard

11:00 am

Adjourn

Thank You 2020 Annual Conference Diamond & Platinum Sponsor!

© 2020 TAGITM is professionally managed by CMP Management.

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal