2018 Conference Agenda
Share |
2018 TAGITM Annual Conference Web Banner graphic

Follow us on Twitter using #tagitm & #bytes2beyond

Click on each day below to reveal the agenda.

 

6:30 am - 1:00 pm

Golf Tournament

Palo Duro Pavillion


Sponsored by: HPE/ Zerto

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Conference Registration and Hospitality - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: MCCi

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Pre-Conference Education Session - San Jose Room

SmartSA: Changing lives and transforming the city of San Antonio through data, technology, and innovation.

Craig Hopkins - Chief Information Officer, City of San Antonio
Jose De La Cruz - Chief Innovation Officer, City of San Antonio

Sponsored by: RingCentral

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

New Attendee Orientation - San Jose Room

Sponsored by: CDW-G

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

President's Welcome Dinner- Plaza San Saba

Sponsored by: Teo Technologies, Inc.

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hospitality Event - San Miguel Room

Sponsored by: Spectrum Enterprise 

 

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Zones, Inc.

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Welcome - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Mike Sturm, TAGITM President

8:45 am - 9:45 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Thurl Bailey photoI See Potential In You

Thurl Bailey
- Professional Speaker, Broadcast Analyst, Actor, and Award Winning Singer/Song Writer

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Accenture

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

IT Strategic Planning and the Cybersecurity Capability Maturity Model (C2M2): Taking your Cybersecurity From Ad Hoc to Optimized

Ben Roper - Senior Government Consultant, BerryDunn
Rick Gamache - Senior Government Consultant, BerryDunn

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions Group

What a Cooperative Disaster!

Greg Elliott - IT Master Architect, Collin County
Chris Edwards - Enterprise Architect, City of Plano

Breakout Session - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Powered Fiber Cable System - How can I run POE to a security camera up to a mile away from the Data Closet?

Kevin Paschal - Field Application Engineer, CommScope

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security - San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Threat Intelligence, Layered Security, and CIS Controls

Ted Gruenloh - COO, Sentinel IPS
Scott Smith - CISO, City of Bryan, Texas

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

ITDRC Information Session / Awards Luncheon - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Sponsored by: Accela

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Solution Showcase - San Gabriel Room

Real World IT Problems and How to Solve Them

Deanne Baker - Engagement Manager, CDWG
Kathryn Averyheart - Solution Architect, Analytics, CDWG

Sponsored by: CDW-G

Solution Showcase - San Miguel Room

Evolving Your Infrastructure with Next-Gen Cloud Technology

Devin Thomas - Systems Engineer, Nutanix

Sponsored by: Nutanix

Solution Showcase - San Augustine Room

Delivering New Visibility and Analytics for IT in Local Government

Bobby Suber - Splunk Solution Engineer, SLED

Sponsored by: Splunk

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer


Sponsored by: CA Technologies

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

Innovation - The hard work of making the magic happen

Sascha Ohler - Vice President of Research and Development, CivicPlus

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions Group

Planning for Ransomware

Gloria Anduaga - Client Executive, Peak UpTime
Mark Jordan - Chief Technology Officer, Unitrends

Breakout Session - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Microwave technology is heating up in Allen

Eric Matthews - Director of Information Technology, City of Allen

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security - San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Security Culture

Wolfgang Goerlich - Vice President, Strategic Security Programs

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer


Sponsored by: CA Technologies

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - CIO/Leadership - San Gabriel Room

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Reception - San Antonio Ballroom/Foyer

Sponsored by: NWN Corporation

8:30 pm - 11:30 pm

Hospitality Event - San Miguel Room

Sponsored by: Reduxio

 

 

7:00 am - 3:30 pm

Conference Registration - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

7:30 am - 8:30 am

TAGITM Business Meeting and Breakfast- San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Sponsored by: BerryDunn

8:30 am - 9:30 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Jeff Havens photoUnleash Your Inner Tyrant!

Jeff Havens - Professional Speaker

9:30 am - 9:45 am

Morning Break- San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Tenable

9:45 am - 10:45 am

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

How to Lead Technology Change in Government Agencies

Philip Jones - Manager, Change Management, Access Sciences

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions Group

Big City Tech with Small City Constraints

Gary Clopton - Information Technology Manager, City of Bedford
Rob Cooper - Account Executive II, CDW-G

Breakout Session - Technical Track- San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Leveraging Microsoft’s Exchange Online Protection, Unified DLP, and Advanced Threat Protection to help secure your Office365 Environment

Jim Daniels - Application and Identity Manage, Williamson County

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security- San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

The Enemy Within: Detecting and Mitigating Insider Threats

Sonya Wilcox - Sales Engineer, Varonis

10:45 am - 11:00 am

Break- San Antonio Ballroom

Sponsored by: Tenable

11:00 am - 11:45 am

Solution Showcase - San Gabriel Room

IT’s Role in Digital Transformation Across the Enterprise

Sponsored by: MCCi

Solution Showcase - San Miguel Room

Where’s the Easy Button for Data Protection?

Brian Jones - Solutions Engineer, Freeit Data Solutions
Jody Cook - Account Executive, Rubrik
Brian McCarthy Sr. - Partner Account Manager, Greencloud Technologies

Sponsored by: Freeit Data Solutions/ Rubrik

Solution Showcase - San Augustine Room

Business Process Optimization

Sponsored by: Reduxio

11:45 am - 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Lunch - San Antonio Ballroom/Foyer

Sponsored by: Tredent Data Systems, Inc.

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

Fort Worth: Technology Transformation

Kevin Gunn - Director of IT Solutions, City of Fort Worth
Thomas Ortiz - Partner, ISG Public Sector

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions Group

Real World Exchange - Office 365

Tom Holmes - Manager, Cloud Solutions, Tangent

Breakout Session - Technical Track- San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Mobile – Your most vulnerable attack vector

Chris Boykin - CTO, Future Com

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security- San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Never Pay the Ransom

Kevin Fuller - CTO, ThinkGard

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Team Building - San Antonio Ballroom ABC


GPS Scavenger Hunt

Sponsored by: Sciens Consulting

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

40th Anniversary Dinner & Dueling Piano Show - Floore's Country Store

(Bus Transportation Provided)

Sponsored by: SHI Government Solutions and Partners

 

 

7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Conference Registration - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer


Sponsored by: Department of Information Resources

9:00 am - 10:30 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

TAGITM Cyber Tabletop Exercise Demonstration

David Stern - SLTT Cyber Exercises Section Chief, DHS National Cyber Exercise and Planning Program (NCEPP) Richard Sisler - Cyber Exercise Planner, DHS National Cyber Exercise and Planning Program (NCEPP) Robert Briggs - Cyber Exercise Planner, DHS National Cyber Exercise and Planning Program (NCEPP)
10:30 am - 10:45 am

Morning Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

10:45 am - 11:45 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Louis Bladel photoInsider Threat: Lessons Learned from a Seasoned Investigator

Louis Bladel - Executive Director, Fraud Investigations & Dispute Services practice of Ernst & Young, LLP

11:45 am

Adjourn

Thank You 2018 Annual Conference Diamond & Platinum Sponsors

TAGITM is professionally managed by CMP Management.

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal