2018 Conference Agenda
Share |
2018 TAGITM Annual Conference Web Banner graphic

Tuesday - April 24, 2018

#TAGITM2018

6:30 am - 1:00 pm

Golf Tournament

Palo Duro Pavillion


Sponsored by: HPE

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Conference Registration and Hospitality - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: MCCi

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Pre-Conference Education Session - San Jose Room

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

New Attendee Orientation - San Jose Room

Sponsored by: CDW-G

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

President's Reception- Plaza San Saba

Sponsored by: Teo Technologies, Inc.

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hospitality Event - San Juan Room

Sponsored by: Spectrum Enterprise 

Wednesday - April 25, 2018

#TAGITM2018

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Zone, Inc.

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Welcome - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Mike Sturm, TAGITM President

8:45 am - 9:45 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Thurl Bailey photoI See Potential In You

Thurl Bailey
- Professional Speaker, Broadcast Analyst, Actor, and Award Winning Singer/Song Writer

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Accenture

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

IT Strategic Planning and the Cybersecurity Capability Maturity Model (C2M2): Taking your Cybersecurity From Ad Hoc to Optimized

Keith Damon - Government Consulting Manager, BerryDunn
Ben Roper - Senior Government Consultant, BerryDunn
Rick Gamache - Senior Government Consultant, BerryDunn

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions

What a Cooperative Disaster!

Greg Elliott - IT Master Architect, Collin County
Chris Edwards - Enterprise Architect, City of Plano

Breakout Session - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Powered Fiber Cable System - How can I run POE to a security camera up to a mile away from the Data Closet?

Kevin Paschal - Field Application Engineer, CommScope

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security - San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Threat Intelligence

Ted Gruenloh - COO, Sentinel IPS

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

ITDRC Information Session / Awards Luncheon - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Sponsored by: Accela

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Solution Showcase - San Gabriel Room

Sponsored by: CDW-G

Solution Showcase - San Miguel Room

Sponsored by: Nutanix

Solution Showcase - San Augustine Room

Sponsored by: Cima Solutions

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

Innovation - The hard work of making the magic happen

Sascha Ohler - Vice President of Research and Development, CivicPlus

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions

Planning for Ransomware

Gloria Anduaga - Client Executive, Peak UpTime
Matt Auld - Vice President - Sales and Cloud Services, Peak UpTime

Breakout Session - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Microwave technology is heating up in Allen

Eric Matthews - Director of Information Technology, City of Allen

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security - San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Security Culture

Wolfgang Goerlich - Vice President, Strategic Security Programs

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Afternoon Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

2:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - CIO/Leadership - San Gabriel Room

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Lean Coffee Round Table Discussion - Technical Track - San Augustine Room

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Reception - San Antonio Ballroom/Foyer

Sponsored by: NWN Corporation

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hospitality Event - San Juan Room

Sponsored by: Reduxio

Thursday - April 26, 2018

#TAGITM2018

7:30 am - 8:30 am

TAGITM Business Meeting and Breakfast- San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Sponsored by: BerryDunn

8:30 am - 9:30 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Jeff Havens photoUnleash Your Inner Tyrant!

Jeff Havens - Professional Speaker

9:30 am - 9:45 am

Morning Break- San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Accenture

9:45 am - 10:45 am

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

How to Lead Technology Change in Government Agencies

Philip Jones - Manager, Change Management, Access Sciences

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions

Big City Tech with Small City Constraints

Gary Clopton - Information Technology Manager, City of Bedford
Rob Cooper - Account Executive II, CDW-G

Breakout Session - Technical Track- San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Leveraging Microsoft’s Exchange Online Protection, Unified DLP, and Advanced Threat Protection to help secure your Office365 Environment

Jim Daniels - Application and Identity Manage, Williamson County

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security- San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

The Enemy Within: Detecting and Mitigating Insider Threats

Sonya Wilcox - Sales Engineer, Varonis

10:45 am - 11:00 am

Morning Break- San Antonio Ballroom

Sponsored by: Tenable

11:00 am - 11:45 am

Solution Showcase - San Gabriel Room

Sponsored by: MCCi

Solution Showcase- San Miguel Room

Sponsored by: Freeit Data Solutions

Solution Showcase- San Augustine Room

Sponsored by: Reduxio

11:45 am - 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Lunch - San Antonio Ballroom/Foyer

Sponsored by: Tredent Data Systems, Inc.

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Breakout Session - CIO/Leadership Track - San Gabriel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: SoftwareONE

Fort Worth: Technology Transformation

Kevin Gunn - Director of IT Solutions, City of Fort Worth
Thomas Ortiz - Partner, ISG Public Sector

Breakout Session - IT Management Track - San Miguel Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Cima Solutions

Real World Exchange - Office 365

Tom Holmes - Manager, Cloud Solutions, Tangent

Breakout Session - Technical Track- San Augustine Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Bomgar

Mobile – Your most vulnerable attack vector

Chris Boykin - CTO, Future Com

Breakout Session - Featured Track - Security- San Juan Room

Education Track Sponsored by: Kofax

Never Pay the Ransom

Kevin Fuller - CTO, ThinkGard

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Team Building - San Antonio Ballroom ABC


GPS Scavenger Hunt

Sponsored by: Sciens Consulting

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

40th Anniversary Dinner & Dueling Piano Show - Floore's Country Store

(Bus Transportation Provided)

Sponsored by: SHI Government Solutions and Partners

Friday - April 27, 2018

#TAGITM2018

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

9:00 am - 10:30 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

U.S. Department of Homeland Security - Security Tabletop Demo

10:30 am - 10:45 am

Morning Break - San Antonio Ballroom Foyer

10:45 am - 11:45 am

General Session - San Antonio Ballroom ABC

Louis Bladel photoInsider Threat: Lessons Learned from a Seasoned Investigator

Louis Bladel - Executive Director, Fraud Investigations & Dispute Services practice of Ernst & Young, LLP

Thank You 2018 Annual Conference Diamond & Platinum Sponsors

Association Management Software  ::  Legal